Privacy Notice

Last Updated: February 23, 2022

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY – READ THE LINE

Read The Line strives to offer sports fans the most insightful and powerful information concerning the game of golf found anywhere on the Internet. To share that information, we collect and process information about our users. We are committed to handling that information with respect, because your privacy is very important to us. Read The Line has prepared this notice to explain how we collect, use, and share information from users of our website located at http://www.ReadtheLine.com (“Website”). This notice does not apply to websites, applications, or services that do not display or link to this statement or that display or link to different privacy statements.

By using our Website you consent to this notice. If you object to the collection, use, and sharing practices described in this notice, you may not use our Website. If you are a California resident, please see Section 12 below for additional information regarding your California Privacy Rights.

a. Information You Provide to Us

You may choose voluntarily to provide certain personal information to us. Personal information is information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card information, billing information, driver’s license number, and social security number.

For example, you may decide to share your first and last name, date of birth, location, email address, phone number, username and password, and the country and state in which you reside when you create a membership account (“Account”). We need this information to set up your Account, verify your identity, and provide you with our Services.

If you provide us feedback or contact us via email, we will collect your name and email address, as well as any other content provided in the email, in order to send you a reply, provide customer and technical support, improve and optimize our Services, satisfy our legal obligations, enforce our contracts, and address any existing or anticipated disputes.

b. Information Collected via Technology

Information Collected by our Services. In order to improve, personalize, and optimize our Services and meet our legal obligations, we may automatically track certain information about your visits to and usage of our Website, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), device identifier, domain name, clickstream data, referring/exist pages, geolocation, and a date/time stamp for your visit. We also use this information to analyze trends, administer the Website, gather demographic information about our user base, deliver advertising, perform research, provide technical and customer support, inform our product development efforts, protect our legal rights, address disputes, and prevent our Services from being used to commit harmful or unlawful activities, including fraud. Some of this information may also be collected so that when you use the Website, we will be able to recognize you and optimize your experience accordingly.

Device Information. We may collect information about the devices you use to access our Services, including the hardware models, operating systems and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion information, and mobile network information. This information is generally used to help us deliver relevant information to you. In the event of a crash on your mobile device, we will also receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and fix bugs, provide other technical support, and improve and optimize the performance of our Website.

Cookies. Like many online services, we use “cookies” to collect technical information. Cookies are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Website. We may use cookies to collect information about your IP address, browser type, operating system, device type and identifiers, platform type, as well as your usage of and activity on our Website and the performance of our Services. These types of information are collected to make the Website and Services more useful to you and to tailor your online experience to meet your special interests and expectations. You can use the options in your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or you may change your cookie preferences in your Internet browser or with third parties. You can control and/or delete cookies used by our Services at any time. For instructions on how to delete cookies using your particular internet browser, visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/ . You can delete all existing cookies on your computer and adjust settings for most browsers to prevent cookies from being received.

Pixel Tags. In addition, we use “pixel tags” (also referred to as clear gifs, web beacons, or web bugs). Pixel tags are tiny graphic images with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, which are used to track online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a computer’s hard drive or web browser, pixel tags are embedded invisibly in web pages. Pixel tags are often used in combination with cookies, trigger the placing of cookies, and transmit information to us or our service providers. This enables two websites to share information. The resulting connection can include information such as a device’s IP address, the time a person viewed the pixel, an identifier associated with the browser or device, the type of browser being used and the URL of the web page from which the pixel was viewed. Pixel tags also allow us to send email messages in a format that users can read, tell us whether emails have been opened, and help to ensure we are sending only messages that may be of interest to our users. We may also use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a user.

Threat Detection. We use certain service providers to provide threat detection, user authentication, and fraud prevention services. These service providers may automatically collect certain information about your visits to the Website, as well as the device you use to connect to our Services, in order to monitor for potential threats and bad actors. This information may include, among other things, your IP address and your device’s unique identifiers.

Collection of Data in Connection with Advertising. We may use certain vendors to serve ads on our Services, as well as on other websites, applications, and social media networks. In connection with the delivery of advertising, certain vendors , including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Reddit, TikTok, Snapchat, FantasyPros, LiveRamp, The Trade Desk and TruSignal, may collect information about you and your visits to this and other websites. That information may include your IP address, internet service provider, unique personal identifiers (e.g., email address), and the browser you use to visit and use our Services and other websites and applications. They may do this by using cookies, beacons, pixel tags, clear gifs, or other technologies. The information collected may be used, among other purposes, to deliver advertising targeted to your interests and to better understand your usage of, preferences on, and visitation of our Services and other sites, social media networks, and applications tracked by such vendors. This notice does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, cookies, pixel tags and other technologies used in connection with other parties’ ads, and we encourage you to check the privacy policies of advertisers and ad services to learn about their use of such technologies. If you would like more information about these practices to understand your options for not having your information collected and used by such companies, please click http://www.aboutads.info/choices and https://www.networkadvertising.org/ .

Third Party Analytics. We use a number of service providers, such as Google Analytics, to help analyze how people use our Services (“Analytics Companies”). Analytics Companies use cookies and similar technologies to collect information pertaining to how people use our Website and Applications, what pages they visit, and what other sites they may have used prior to using our Services. We use the information we get from Analytics Companies to improve and optimize our Website, Applications, and Services.

Referral Affiliates. We may enter into agreements with companies that refer users to our Services via hyperlinks available on the referring party’s website. We may automatically collect certain information, such as your IP address, other personal identifiers, and the identity of the referring website via cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies that are provided to us in connection with your use of the referring party’s website.

Location Information. We may collect your location information, including your geolocation records, for purposes of verifying whether you are eligible to participate in a Game, sweepstakes, or giveaway or to determine if you are otherwise permitted to use our Services. We may also use such information to comply with our legal obligations, protect our legal rights, and address existing or anticipated disputes.

d. Information Collected from Other Sources

We may supplement the information we have about you with information received from other sources including from our pages on certain Social Networking Sites, the Social Networking Sites themselves, and from commercially available sources (e.g., data brokers and public databases). Your activity on other websites and applications may be associated with your personal information in order to improve and customize our Services and the ads delivered on our Website. The information we receive may include demographic data such as age, gender and income level, your preferences, interests, associations, commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered and other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies, as well as information regarding your interaction with various websites and applications, including the Services. This information is used to create and deliver advertising, improve and optimize our marketing efforts, perform user verification, authentication and fraud detection, and comply with our legal obligations.

 
2 INTERACTION WITH THIRD-PARTY SITES AND SERVICES

Certain products, services, or other materials displayed on the Website may integrate with, be integrated into, or be provided in connection with certain third-party services and content. We do not control those services and content and our Terms of Use and this notice do not apply to those services and content. You should read the terms of use agreements and privacy policies that apply to such services and content. Read The Line is not responsible for the practices used by any third-party websites or services linked to or from our Website, including, without limitation, the information or content contained within them. By using our Website or Services you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for and do not have control over any third-party services and content that you authorize to access information you provide to them. If you are using a third-party website or service and allow it to access your personal information, you do so at your own risk.

 
3 ADDITIONAL USES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

User Feedback. We may post user feedback on the Website from time to time. We will share your feedback with your first name and last initial only. If we choose to post your first and last name along with your feedback, we will obtain your consent prior to posting. If you make any comments on a blog or forum associated with the Website or Services, you should be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of the blog or forum and might be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for any personal information you choose to submit in these blogs and forums.

Creation of Aggregated, Anonymized, or De-Identified Data. We may create aggregated, anonymized or de-identified data (i.e., data that is not reasonably capable of being associated with or linked to you) from personal information we collected from or about you. We use such data to analyze request and usage patterns, so that we may improve, optimize, or enhance our Services and improve our users’ experience with and ability to navigate our Website and Application(s). We reserve the right to use aggregated, anonymized, or de-identified data for any purpose and disclose it to third parties for any reason.

 
4 ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In addition to the sharing practices discussed above, we may disclose your personal information as follows:

Service Providers. We may share your personal information with certain service providers to provide you the Services we offer through our Website; conduct quality assurance testing; facilitate the creation of accounts; provide account authentication and user verification services; provide technical and customer support; geolocate users; personalize, customize, and improve your use and experience of the Services; process payments to you and other financial transactions; send email and push notifications; enable security support and technical maintenance; send you newsletters, surveys, messages, and promotional materials related the Services or on behalf of other companies; verify your identity; prevent harmful or unlawful uses of our Services, including fraud; deliver you customized or personalized content, information, and advertising; monitor the health and performance of code on users’ devices; request user feedback; send users links; monitor the health of our servers; manage search engine optimization; and improve and optimize the performance of our Services.

Professional Financial and Legal Advisers. From time to time, we may also need to share your information with professional advisers, including lawyers, auditors, bankers, insurers and consultants, in order to obtain advice or other professional services from them. Such advisers are bound by legal and/or contractual duties of confidentiality and other prohibitions against disclosure of personal information.

Corporate Affiliates. We may share some or all of your personal information with our corporate affiliates, including, without limitation, our subsidiaries, joint ventures and other companies under a common control (“Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to respect this notice.

Corporate Restructuring. We may share some or all of your personal information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, corporate divestiture, dissolution transaction, or other proceeding involving the sale, transfer, divestiture or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, your personal information may also be transferred as a business asset.

Other Disclosures. Regardless of the choices you make regarding your personal information (as described below), Read The Line may disclose personal information if it in good faith believes that such disclosure is necessary (i) to comply with relevant lawsor to respond to discovery requests, subpoenas, or warrants; (ii) in connection with any legal investigation; (iii) to protect or defend the rights or property of Read The Line or users of the Website or Services; (iv) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of law, this notice, or our Terms of Use; or (v) if we believe that an emergency involving the danger of death or serious injury to any person requires or justifies disclosure of information.

Advertising Alliances Opt-out: In addition to adjusting the appropriate settings in your browser, many advertising companies that may collect information for targeted advertising purposes are also members of the Digital Advertising Alliance or the Network Advertising Initiative. Both of these organizations provide directions on how individuals can opt-out from targeted advertising by their members. You can find more information on these opt-out capabilities on www.aboutads.info and www.networkadvertising.org .

 
5 SECURITY AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The security of your information is important to us. We use reasonable administrative, technical, and physical procedures, practices, and safeguards designed to protect personal information we collect from unauthorized access, use, alteration, exfiltration, or destruction. Additionally, we will keep your information for only as long as it is needed to achieve its purpose or meet our legal obligations.

We make concerted, good faith efforts to maintain the security of your information. Although we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our systems, it must be recognized that no information system is 100% secure and, therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of such information. Outages, attacks, human error, system failure, unauthorized use, or other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

 
6 YOUR CHOICES REGARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Email Communication. We will periodically send you free newsletters and emails that contain information about our various products and Services, or other products and services we feel may be of interest to you. At any time you can easily indicate your preference to stop receiving such communications from us, and you may opt out of receiving further marketing from us, by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive. Despite your indicated email preferences, we may send you service-related communications, including notices of any updates to our Terms of Use and this privacy notice.

Changing or Deleting Your Personal Information. You may change any of your personal information in your Account by requesting changes by emailing us at info@readtheline.com. You may request deletion of certain personal information maintained by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be legally or otherwise required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). Deletion requests may be made by emailing us at info@readtheline.com. When we delete information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information to prevent fraud or other unlawful activity or for similar purposes.

 
7 HOW WE RESPOND TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

Various browsers, including Internet Explorer, Firefox and Safari, currently offer a “Do Not Track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to websites visited by the user about the user’s browser DNT preference setting. Please note that, at this time, we do not honor “DNT” signals or other mechanisms that may allow you to opt out of the collection of information across networks of websites and online services as there is no standard for how online services should respond to such signals. As standards evolve, we may develop policies for responding to DNT signals that would be described in future versions of this notice. For more information on DNT options, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

 
8 CHILDREN

The Website and Application(s) are not directed toward individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we require that such individuals not provide us with personal information. We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from anyone under the age of 13 through the Website. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information through the Website or Services, we will delete the information from our files. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who you believe has provided personal information to Read The Line through the Website or Services, please contact our privacy team at info@readtheline.com.

 
9 INTERNATIONAL USERS

The Website is hosted in the United States and is intended for and directed to users in the United States and Canada. If you are a user accessing the Services from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Website, Application(s) or Services, which are governed by U.S. law, this notice and our Terms of Use, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer. The Website and Applications are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than those of the United States. Your information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers and, by using the Website, Application(s) or Services, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have different data protection rules than those of your country.

 
10 CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Consumer Privacy Act

California residents (“CA customers”) have certain rights concerning their personal information, including under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). The preceding sections of this notice describe our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal information. This section supplements the preceding sections by describing CA customers’ additional rights with respect to their personal information and explaining how to exercise such rights.

As discussed above, we collect and use the following categories of personal information addressed in the CCPA for the business and commercial purposes described in this notice: real name; username; postal address; email address; telephone number; social security number; driver’s license, state identification, and passport numbers; date of birth and age; profile photographs; gender information; credit card, debit card, and bank account numbers and other payment and financial information; tax information and documents; commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; income level data; information on users’ interaction with the Website and Application(s) and other websites and applications, including information on preferences, usage, communications, subscriptions, SNS usernames, associations, likes, and public profile information; and inferences drawn from such information. We collect this personal information from the categories of sources described above. We may disclose the foregoing categories of personal information for our business and commercial purposes to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Used, Shared, or Sold.

CA customers have the right to request that we disclose the following information for the period covering the 12 months preceding their request:

the categories of personal information we collected about you; the categories of sources from which we collected personal information about you; the categories of personal information that we have disclosed about you for our business purposes and the categories of suppliers to whom the personal information was disclosed; the categories of personal information that we sold to third parties and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, if any; the business or commercial purpose(s) for which personal information about you was collected, shared or sold; and the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information.

CA customers have the right to request that we delete the personal information we maintain about them, subject to certain exceptions.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information.

CA customers have the right to opt-out of a business’s sale of their personal information. Under the CCPA, the terms “sell,” “selling,” or “sale” mean selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a CA customer’s personal information to another business or third party for monetary or other valuable consideration. The CCPA provides that a business does not sell personal information when:

the customer uses or directs the business to intentionally disclose his or her personal information or uses the business to intentionally interact with a third party, as long as the third party does not also sell the personal information; or the business uses or shares with a service provider personal information of a customer that is necessary to perform a business purpose, as long as (i) the business has provided appropriate notice that personal information is being used or shared and (ii) the service provider does not further collect, sell, or use the personal information of the customer except as necessary to perform the business purpose.

As described above, we and certain other companies place tracking technologies on our Services, which allow us and such companies to receive information about your activity on our Services that is associated with your browser or device. Based on our current understanding of the CCPA, we believes this is not a “sale” of personal information and that we have not sold the personal information of CA customers, including minors under 16 years of age, within the preceding 12 months. CA customers may control the use of certain tracking technologies and request to opt-out of the “sale” of personal information by clicking our Do Not Sell My Personal Information link in the footer of the Website and following the instructions on the page that appears. Please also keep in mind that your cookie and tracking tool preferences are specific to the device, website, and browser you are using and are deleted when you clear your browser’s cache.

Right to Non-Discrimination for Exercising Privacy Rights.

We will not discriminate against CA customers for exercising their rights under the CCPA.

How To Exercise Your Rights.

You may submit a request by emailing us at info@readtheline.com. Pease note that we may deny or fulfill a request only in part, based on our legal rights and obligations. Please also note that, except as otherwise provided by applicable California law, for purposes of these rights, personal information does not include information about job applicants, employees and other of our personnel or information about employees and other representatives of third-party entities we may interact with.

When we receive a request, we will verify the identity of the requestor and undertake to respond within the periods set by California law.

Designating an Authorized Agent to Submit Privacy Requests.

CA customers may use an authorized agent to submit a Request to Know or a Request to Delete. An authorized agent is a person or entity registered with the California Secretary of State that a CA customer has authorized to act on his or her behalf. If you choose to submit a privacy request to us through an authorized agent, we may require that you provide the agent with written permission to do so and that the agent verify their own identity with us. If your privacy request is submitted by an agent without proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf, we may deny the request.

“Shine the Light” Law

A CA customer who has provided personal information to a business with whom he has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a CA customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed.

However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy or notice) a policy of not disclosing customers’ personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the business gives users a mechanism to opt out of having their personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost-free means to exercise the right.

We have opted for this alternative approach. As stated in this notice, we give customers a mechanism to opt out of having their personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Therefore, we are not required to maintain or disclose a list of third parties that received your personal information for marketing purposes. If you wish to opt-out of sharing your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please email us at info@readtheline.com and describe your request as “Re:Opt-out”.

 
13 HOW TO CONTACT US

Any inquiries or comments regarding your personal information and privacy rights, our data privacy practices, this privacy notice, or any reports regarding suspected or actual security violations should be directed to our privacy team via email to info@readtheline.com.

 
14 CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice may be revised periodically in our sole discretion, and any changes will be effective upon the revised privacy notice being posted to our Website or Application(s). You are solely responsible for reviewing this privacy notice for any changes. In the event we make material changes to this privacy notice, as determined by us in our sole discretion, we will notify you. You are solely responsible for updating your personal information to provide us with your most current email address. In the event the last email address you provided is not valid or for any reason is not capable of delivering notifications to you, then in the event we provide you notification via email, our dispatch of the email containing such notification will constitute effective notification of the changes made to the privacy notice. In the event you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your personal information, you must notify us that you wish to deactivate your Account. Your continued use of the Website, Application(s), or Services following any changes to this privacy notice will indicate your acknowledgement of and consent to such changes and to be bound by the terms of such changes, with the understanding that the updated privacy notice applies to all of your personal information, including the personal information collected before the changes went into effect.